Richard& Florence Atwater – Mr. Popper’s Penguins
Ann & Reg Cartwright – The Winter Hedgehog
Allen Ahlberg – Woof! ClothesHorse and O The Giant Baby
JoanAiken – A Necklace of Raindrops FoundHounds, Wild Cat, Mice
JonathonAllen – Play
LaurenceAnholt – Daft Jack and the Bean Stalk Shampoozel
The Emperors’Underwear
PhyllisArkle – The Railway Cat
ChrisAshley – Wasim in the Deep End
JeannieBaker – Where the Forest Meets the Sea
NinaBawden – Keeping Henry
TerenceBlacker – Ms Wiz Series
MalorieBlackman – Whizziwig
QuentinBlake – Mrs. Armitage and the Big Wave
JudyBlume – Freckle Juice
LaurenChild – Clarice Bean That’s Me
BeverleyCleary – Ramona Series
SharonCreech – Love that Dog
HelenCresswell – The Sea Piper
KevinCrossley-Holland – Storm
RoaldDahl – The Magic Finger, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Fantastic Mr.Fox, George’s Marvellous Medicine, The BFG
NikiDaly – Jamela’s Dress
ColinDann – Animals of Farthing Wood Series
PaulaDanziger – The Cat Ate My Gymsuit
MeindertDe Jong – Hurry Home Candy
Antoniede Saint-Exupery – The Little Prince
BerlieDoherty – Willa and Old Miss Annie
HelenDunmore – Amina’s Blanket
DorothyEdwards – My Naughty Little Sister Stories
JanFearnley – Mr. Wolf’s Pancakes
AnneFine – How to Write Really Badly
LouiseFitzhugh – Harriet the Spy
MichaelForeman – Grandfather’s Pencil and the Room of Stories, Jack’s FantasticVoyage
SarahGarland – Tex the Cowboy
PaulGeraghty – Solo
AdeleGeras – My Grandmother’s Stories
MikeGibbie – Small Brown Dog’s Bad Remembering Day
RumerGodden – The Story of Holly and Ivy
NigelGray – Running Away from Home
MairiHedderwick – Katie Morag and the Wedding
StuartHenson – Who Can Tell (with Wayne Anderson)
NigelHinton – Beaver Towers
MaryHooper – Spook Summer, The Great Twin Trick
AnthonyHorowitz – The Falcon’s Malteser
TedHughes – How the Whale Became, The Iron Man
NormanHunter – Incrediblania stories, Prefessor Branestawm
ToveJansson – The Moomins
PaulJennings – The Cabbage Patch Fib
TerryJones – Fantastic Stories
AnnJungman – Vlad the Drac
GeneKemp – Dog’s Journey
DickKing-Smith – Dragon Boy, The Golden Goose, The Hedgeheg, The Sheep-Pig
JennyKoralek – The Boy and the Cloth of Dreams
RogerLancelyn Green – King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table, Myths of the Norcemen
JoyceLankster – Milly Molly Mandy series
MichaelLawrence – Jiggy McCue series
RobertLeeson – The Dog who Changed the World
AstridLindgren – Pippi Longstocking
JonathanLong – The Cat that Scratched (with Korky Paul), Wonky Donkey
K.M.Peyon – The Pony that Went to Sea
MargaretMahy – The Great Piratical Rumbustification and the Librarian and theRobbers, Tiggleberries,Tuckertubs and Telephones
Jan Mark – Long Lost
Andre Maurois – Fattypuffs and Thinifers
Kara May – Cat’s Witch
WilliamMayne – Lady Muck
SamMcBratney – Jimmy Zest
AlexanderMcCall Smith – The Perfect Hamburger
RogerMcGough – The Great Smile Robbery
DavidMcKee – Charlotte’s Piggy Bank
ColinMcNaughton – Have You Seen Who’s Just Moved in Next Door to Us?
UrsulaMoray Williams – The Adventure of the Little Wooden Horse
MichaelMorpurgo – Black Queen, Toro! Toro!, The Marble Crusher, The DancingBear, The Butterfly Lion, Farm Boy, Muck and Magic Stories fromthe Countryside
JillMurphy – The Worst Witch
MagdalenNabb – The Enchanted Horse
LindaNewberry – Whistling Jack, Ice Cat
JennyNimmo – The Owl Tree
RobertO’Brien – Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of Nimb
HiawynOram – Little Brother and the Cough
FlorenceParry Heide – The Shrinking of Treehorn
PhillipaPearce – A Dog So Small, The Battle of Bubble and Squeak
AnnPilling – Henry’s Leg
AlfProysen – Mrs. Pepperpot
GwyneddRae – Mary Plain series
MaryRayner – The Small Good Wolf
ShooRayner – Dark Claw Series
LynneReid Banks – Harry and the Poisonous Centipede, I Houdini
ThomasRockwell – How to Eat Fried Worms
MaryRodgers – Freaky Friday
JonScieszka – The Stinky Cheeseman and other Fairly Stupid Tale
MartinaSelway – Wish You Were Here
CatherineStorr – Clever Polly and the Stupid Wolf
JeremyStrong – The Hundred-Mile-An-Hour Dog, My Mum’s Going to Explode!, Krazy Kow Saves the World – Well Almost
RosemartSutcliffe – The High Deeds of Finn McCool
RobertSutcliffe – The High Deeds of Finn McCool
RobertSwindells – Dracula’s Castle, Ice Palace
RuthThomas – The Class That Went Wild
ColinThompson – Attila the Bluebottle
JillTomlinson – The Owl Who Was Afraid of the Dark
JeanUre – Daisy May, Becky Bananas
AlisonUttley – Sam Pig
NinaWarner Hooke – The Snow Kitten
RobertWestall – Blitz, The Christmas Cat
E.B.White – Charlotte’s Web
IanWhybrow – Little Wolf series
MarciaWilliams – No Worries!
SophyWilliams – Nana’s Garden
JacquelineWilson – Cliff Hanger
BobWilson – Bing, Bang, Boogie, It’s a Boy